Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information held by Safer Cornwall . By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, and store.

What we collect

  • your name
  • your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number

How we gather this information

  • your completion of forms on our website
  • your request to join one of our partnership groups or forums that may be gathered in person or by email

What we do with the information we gather

We use your information to:

  • keep you informed about our news
  • send you information relevant the groups or forums that you are a member of, such as reports and minutes
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

Legal basis for processing

  • Our processing of your personal information is necessary:
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • for the performance of any contract to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into that contract

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:

  • collecting personal information to provide you with an efficient client experience
  • to make sure you receive updated information on our activities
  • to provide the services you have requested
  • for our own marketing and research.

Sharing your information

  • We will not share your personal information with third parties unless we have your express permission, or are required by law to do so.
  • We may share your information if required with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so.

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to, or a copy of, any personal data which we hold about you
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate
  • to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section

Any request from you for access to, or a copy of, your personal data must be in writing and we will respond within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, please let us know if any of your personal details change by emailing info@safercornwall.co.uk

Marketing

We use your personal information to send you newsletters. You can unsubscribe from receiving them at any time – details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each electronic mailing we send you.

You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list at any time by emailing info@safercornwall.co.uk We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. We use traffic log cookies to identify web page usage and to improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Security

When we collect personal data from you, we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality procedures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices.

Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, the Information Commissioners Office is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK.  They can be contacted through their website: www.ico.org.uk or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

For more information about your rights:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@safercornwall.co.uk

Requesting access to your personal data and your rights

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:

  • be informed of how we will process it
  • request a copy of what we hold about you (if you provided us with the details of the date and time you were recorded)
  • have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it)
  • object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority

You are legally entitled to request access to any information about you that we hold, and a copy using the subject access request. To access this please go to: HERE

Subject Access Request: Form

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Address:  Data Protection Team, Cornwall Council, County Hall, Truro, TR1 3AY

Telephone:                     01872 326424

Email:                             dataprotection@cornwall.gov.uk

Share
Safer Cornwall are a working partnership involving: